Home Creators CornerComics San Diego Comic Con 2013: The Complete Lineup

San Diego Comic Con 2013: The Complete Lineup

by Patricia Didelot

Comic Con, the comic convention that keeps growing from year to year, is upon us. Preview night opens on Wednesday with Warner Bros TV pilot screenings.

comic-con-to-stay-in-its-san-diego-hometown-through-2016

The first full day is on Thursday, July 18 with “Intelligence” opening the official events, which run through the following Sunday when “Sons of Anarchy” closes the festivities in Hall H. The convention has become a platform for not only comics, but TV shows, movies, games, and pretty much anything else to do with the world of comics.

This year promises to be an exciting one, although there will not be anyone from “The Hobbit” present. The announcement was made by director Peter Jackson in his latest video blog.

The reason given was that they were knee deep in production in New Zealand and it was impossible for him and any of the main cast to attend and present something up to his standards.

In any case, the line up for this year looks impressive, check it out.

 

WEDNESDAY, JULY 17 (PREVIEW NIGHT)

Warner Bros. Television pilot screenings: Ballroom 20, 6-10 p.m. “Almost Human,” “The Originals, “The Tomorrow People,” “The 100.”

THURSDAY, JULY 18

“Intelligence”: Ballroom 20, 10-11 a.m. Pilot will be screened.

“Battlestar Galactica” 35th Anniversary: Room CF, 10:30-11:30 a.m.

“Star-Crossed”: Ballroom 20, 11 a.m.-12 p.m. Pilot will be screened.

“Beauty and the Beast”: Ballroom 20, 12-12:45 p.m.

“Annoying Orange”: Room 6DE, 12:45-1:45 p.m.

“Psych”: Ballroom 20, 1-2 p.m. James

Nick Re-Mix: Room 7AB, 2-3 p.m.

“Sherlock”: Ballroom 20, 2:15-3:15 p.m.

“The Blacklist”: Room 6A, 3-4 p.m.

“Murder Police”: Room 25ABC, 3-4 p.m.

“The X-Files” 20th Anniversary: Ballroom 20, 3:30-4:30 p.m.

“Wilfred”: Indigo Ballroom, 4-5 p.m.

“Teen Wolf”: Ballroom 20, 6-7 p.m.

“South Park”: Room 6BCF, 6-7 p.m.

“The Heart, She Holler”: Room 25ABC, 6-7 p.m.

“Dexter”: Hall H, 6:30-7:30 p.m.

“Hannibal”: Room 6A, 6:45-7:45 p.m.

 

FRIDAY, JULY 19

“The Big Bang Theory”: Ballroom 20, 10-11 a.m.

“Regular Show” and “Adventure Time”: Indigo Ballroom, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.

“Defiance”: Room 6A, 10:30-11:30 a.m.

“The Legend of Korra”: Ballroom 20, 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m..

“Nikita”: Room 6BCF, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m..

“Helix”: Room 6A, 11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m

“The Venture Bros.”: Indigo Ballroom, 12:15-1 p.m.

“Bones”: Ballroom 20. 12:30-1:30 p.m.

“The 100”: Room 6BCF, 12:45-1:45 p.m.

“Childrens Hospital”: Indigo Ballroom, 1-1:45 p.m.

“The Walking Dead”: Hall H, 1:35-2:30 p.m.

“Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.”: Ballroom 20, 1:45-3 p.m.

“NTSF:SD:SVU”: Indigo Ballroom, 1:45-2:30 p.m.

“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles”: Room 6A, 2:15-3:15 p.m.

“The Eric Andre Show” and “Hot Package”: Indigo Ballroom, 2:30-3:15 p.m.

“Game of Thrones”: Hall H, 2:5-3:45 p.m.

“Haven”: Room 6DA, 3-4 p.m.

“The Following”: Ballroom 20, 3:15-4 p.m.

“Robot Chicken”: Indigo Ballroom, 3:15-4 p.m..

“Sleepy Hollow”: Room 6A, 3:30-4:30 p.m.

“Almost Human”: Ballroom 20, 4-5 p.m.

“Bob’s Burgers”: Indigo Ballroom, 4-5 p.m.

“Falling Skies”: Room 6BCF, 4:30-5:30 p.m.

“The Paranormal and Extraterrestrial Squad”: Room 5AB, 4:45-5:45 p.m.

“Archer”: Indigo Ballroom, 5-6 p.m.

“China, IL”: Room 25ABC, 5-6 p.m.

“Vikings”: Room 6A, 6-7 p.m.

“Brickleberry”: Room 25ABC, 6-7 p.m.

“Orphan Black”: Room 7AB, 7-8 p.m.

“Mythbusters” Adam and Jamie Look Toward the Future: Room 6BCF, 7-8 p.m. Adam Savage and Jamie Hyneman attending.

“Banshee”: Room 6A, 7:15-8:15 p.m.

“Husbands: The New Marriage”: Room 7AB, 8-9 p.m.

SATURDAY, JULY 20

“Bates Motel”: Room 6A, 10-11 a.m

“My Little Pony Friendship is Magic”: Room 25ABC, 10-11 a.m.

“Once Upon a Time in Wonderland”: Ballroom 20, 10:15-11 a.m.

Marvel Television Presents: Room 6BCF, 10:30-11:30 a.m. Jeph Loeb attending.

“Gravity Falls”: Room 7AB, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.

“Once Upon a Time”: Ballroom 20, 11-11:45 a.m.

“How I Met Your Mother”: Indigo Ballroom, 12-1 p.m.

“Futurama”: Ballroom 20, 12-12:45 p.m.

“The Simpsons”: Ballroom 20, 12:45-1:30 p.m.

“The Originals”: Indigo Ballroom, 1-2 p.m.

“Family Guy”: Ballroom 20, 1:45-2:30 p.m.

“The Awesomes”: Indigo Ballroom, 2-3 p.m.

“American Dad”: Ballroom 20, 2:30-3:15 p.m. Includes a world premiere of a song from the never-before-seen Christmas episode.

“Grimm”: Room 6BCF, 2:40-3:50. Includes a special preview of NBC’s upcoming drama “Dracula.”

“Pinky and the Brain” 20th Anniversary voice reunion: Lyceum, 3-4 p.m.

“True Blood”: Ballroom 20, 3:30-4:15 p.m.

“Being Human”: Indigo Ballroom, 4-5 p.m.

“Person of Interest”: Room 6BCF, 4-4:45 p.m.

“The Vampire Diaries”: Ballroom 20, 4:30-5:15 p.m..

“Revolution”: Room 6BCF, 4:50-5:50 p.m.

“Warehouse 13”: Indigo Ballroom, 5-6 p.m.

“Rick and Morty”: Room 25ABC, 5-5:45 p.m.

“Arrow”: Ballroom 20, 5:15-6 p.m.

“Adult Swim Presents”: Room 25ABC, 5:45-7 p.m.

“The Tomorrow People”: Room 6BCF, 5:55-6:55 p.m.

“Strike Back”: Room 6DE, 7-8 p.m.

“Lost Girl”: Room 6BCF, 7:15-8:15 p.m.

 

SUNDAY, JULY 21

“LEGO Legend of Chima”: Room 24ABC, 10-11 a.m.

“Supernatural”: Hall H, 10-11 a.m.

“Breaking Bad”: Hall H, 1:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.

“Teen Titans Go!”: Room 6BCF, 11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m.

“Doctor Who” 50th Anniversary: Room 6A, 1-2 p.m.

“Community”: Hall H, 1:50-2:45 p.m.

“Under the Dome”: Room 6BCF, 2:15-3:15 p.m.

“It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia”: Hall H, 3-3:50 p.m.

“Sons of Anarchy”: Hall H, 3:50-4:30 p.m.

There you have it. There will be plenty to report about from a week packed with full days of panels.

If you don’t have a ticket yet, you are out of luck. According to the website they are all sold out of badges for the weekend, but you can still visit the comicon website for maps, restaurant information and updates on the different events occurring at the convention.

Are you attending Comic Con? Which panels are you most interested in?

You may also like

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!